Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dell inspiron 1525

Posted on 2012-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,010 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I replaced the lcd screen on my Dell Inspiron 1525 because it was broken while downloading a service pack update when my dog knocked it off the table, cracking the screen and interupting the download. After that it would not boot so I had to format my hard drive. I could still see some of the screen after formatting my hard drive on broken screen. I then ordered a new screen and now I have a black screen. External output works fine. I also tested the screen in another Inspiron and the new screen is good. I am getting the error code 2000-0321 unable to access edid eeprom. Flashed the latest BIOS but that did not help. In the BIOS in reads- unknown screen type. I then put the cracked screen back in and now I am not able to see anything at all on that screen, either. But a smaller screen from a different Dell Laptop works. Any ideas how to resolve this??
0
Comment
Question by:cjstimp
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 664 total points
ID: 37770082
You most likely have the wrong screen.  Under BIOS > LCD Panel is it unknown?

Here is a post that is very similar to what you're experiencing.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/Q_25800475.html
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 672 total points
ID: 37770158
I agree that it could be an incorrect screen. Some laptops of the same model can have either an LCD or LED screen - and often, these are not interchangeable. Also, when you took the old screen out, did you order the same model (inclduing the firmware/revision).

Also, the other problem MAY be the LCD inverter. This is a small PCB that controls the backlights on the screen, and may also be damaged.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37770204
since you see the screen still on the cracked one -it does not seem a bad inverter
most probably wrong screen model, as said - or simply a bad one
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cjstimp
ID: 37849329
The problem is not the inverter (have replaced that and also tried the one from 14 in. Dell, with no success). The new 15 in. screen works fine in my older Dell, the BIOS even recongizes what kind of sceen it is. The smaller screen from my older Dell works on the new laptop which needs screen replaced, but it seems like the refresh rate or something is off because when you open up another program the screen flashes and is zoomed in (can't even see the start tab). In the BIOS it still reads unknown screen. Why would my older laptop BIOS recongize the new screen and display it perfect but my new laptop does not? Can I change or alter BIOS to read the replacement screen? (I'm assuming the hardware and drivers are good because the 14 in. screen works on the new laptop)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 37849991
>>  Why would my older laptop BIOS recongize the new screen and display it perfect but my new laptop does not?  <<   not all models accept different screens, and have different hardware
best is to use the exact same one as the original
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 38571153
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0