Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Should I use more then one database in Exchange 2010?

Posted on 2012-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

At the moment I'm setting up a SBS2011 from scratch. The network had about 50 cliënt computers. I was wandering if it is usefull to create and use more then one exchange database? Are there any advantages?
0
Comment
Question by:SvenIA
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dreamraghu
dreamraghu earned 1000 total points
ID: 37770094
If it is 50 clients, then one database is more than enough.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulNSW earned 1000 total points
ID: 37770100
If you only have one database and it breaks/gets corrupted/etc

all mail users are down

If you have a few databases, then only 50%, 25% etc will be without mail

You can also apply limits to a database. In my old job, we had databases according to the mailbox limit, 100mb, 300mb, 500mb, 1gb

although with 50 users it seems a little overkill, but that will depend on how critical email is to your organisation
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FdpxAP-GJL
ID: 37770235
Hi,
SBS2011 I think limits you to 1 DB if my memory serves.

Regards

Gordon
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 37770244
Ok guys, thanks for the advice. I'll stick with one database for now.

@ Gordon, The SBS2011 standards limits to 5 databases according to Microsoft. Thanks for your effort to reply anyway
0