Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get old outlook mail onto a blackberry device

Posted on 2012-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-30
We have recently installed a Bes Express on a new mail server, a users blackberry was enterprise activated and  prepopulated with the standard amount of old messages. Think it was 700 messages 3 days.

Unfortunately the user had a large amount of older mail on the blackberry which they referenced. This has now gone from the device. The mail exits in exchange mailstore or psts. There is an old blackberry backup.

We wish to populate the blackberry with the mail that exists on exchange and psts.

Can anyone suggest a process or tools to achieve this. The BES express server refuses to prepopulate beyond 30 days.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:dbhsupport
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Clement P
ID: 37770145
have a look at this

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/KB11632

in regard to PST's

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/KB05130

for pst's if its not a hassle, try moving mails back to the mailbox from pst and change the number of days to sync following link 1 above that shud sync all emails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbhsupport
ID: 37770182
thanks for the reply, in our case we have moved from a seperate  Blackberry Enterprise Server to Bes Express sitting ion the exchange server.

Both above seem to refer to the Enterprise Server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FdpxAP-GJL
ID: 37770226
BES Express is a cut down Enterprise server. the tech docs should work.

Gordon
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Clement P
ID: 37770258
The above docs shud work as pointed by Gordon, please let us knw if the issue persists after following the above docs.

We use the bes express and the above articles work fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbhsupport
ID: 37770281
HI guys, thanks for the response again.

I did look there yesterday, Im not on site at the moment, but when I tried to up the message prepopulation  field. It wouldnt  let me go above the ranges stated, which Im afraid are not enough.

Am i missing something, sorry I  cant get on to look again at this moment.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 1500 total points
ID: 37810394
not sure if BES Express supports the same number of messages as full BES (I don't use Xpress).  Its not only the limit on the number of messages you need to fix, but the number of days, and the BES and OS on the handsets are fixed @ 30 days.  So you normally can only put on up to 30 days worth of mail onto a device.

manual sync with a PST may work, but again if the mail is older than 30 days it may not stay after the next reconcile process is run.
0