Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Play iso on PS3 using Windows media

Posted on 2012-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-22
I can currently play mpg movies and music on my PS3 via Windows media player on my PC.  Can I play .iso files somehow?
0
Comment
Question by:orthoschedule
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 37770232
If the .iso contains media files then you could mount it on your computer and point your mediaserver at the mounted image then stream the files as normal.

If this is a game .iso then we're into the whole copyright, hacking, modding issue with the Playstation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:orthoschedule
ID: 37770237
They are iso's of movies.  I don't want to have to mount an iso everytime I want to watch something.  I'd like to select it from a list like my other videos.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 37770601
Even if not mounting you will need to "open" the .iso before your mediaserver can see it.
7zip (free) and WinRAR (paid) compression tools will do this but both need to be running in the background to allow the .iso contents to be used.

There are also utilities that will integrate with WMC and when an .iso is selected automatically mount and play the content but the process is still the same, just happening in the background.
http://wiki.mymovies.dk/(S(rv0uj145zsytkq55oxobao55))/Playing%20ISO%20Images.ashx

PS3Mediaserver also unpacks DVD .vob from .isos so if you are really only streaming to the console may be worth looking at. http://www.ps3mediaserver.org/

VLC can also unpack .isos in the background.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Leigh_Marsh earned 1000 total points
ID: 37778086
PS3Mediaserver also unpacks DVD .vob from ISO's so if you are really only streaming to the console may be worth looking at. http://www.ps3mediaserver.org/

To add to Masqueraid's good tip, PS3MediaServer also streams .vob contents directly via mini-ISO from a DVD folder in the media server's shares. I use this all the time to rip a DVD to raw folders then stream to the PS3.

Although, ISO's have the benefit of being one file instead of a folder of files. I like the DVD folder method because I don't have to merge custom subtitle files into an ISO before streaming it. The media player can selectively force those custom srt files on the fly.
0