Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PGP for the encryption

Posted on 2012-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi my client need to use PGP for the encryption emails. I want to know
1. How this software works.
2. Are this cam be installed on the server or is a client wise.
Also if someone have a links  with useful resources please share.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:webski
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:wshark83
wshark83 earned 450 total points
ID: 37770745
have a look at this, I've used pgp desktop professional which is quite good.. you can try the pgp desktop email

http://www.symantec.com/theme.jsp?themeid=pgp
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
1ly4me earned 1050 total points
ID: 37771342
Which Email service are you using?
There are two ways to setup PGP.
1. on the client side - Client can encrypt all the messages
2. On the mail server - Mail server encrypt mails with private key
If you are going to setup pgp on personal email like @gmail.com @yahoo.com, use client side encryption.
If you are going to set up PGP on business emails, its recommended to encrypt emails on the central server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webski
ID: 37771532
Thanks, i will tell the client about this and get back here if i need more info.
0