[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to check whether the oracle client is installed in my windows.?

Posted on 2012-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-15
How to check whether the oracle client is installed in my windows.?
0
Comment
Question by:sakthikumar
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Milleniumaire
ID: 37770289
Can you see any Oracle entries on the start menu?  The client usually says something like "Oracle - Client 11g".

Another way is to try running sqlplus: On the start menu enter "sqlplus" in the Run field.

You could also look for "Oracle" directories in the root (top level) of your C: drive.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 2000 total points
ID: 37770315
- few ways you can do:

1- from command prompt, execute TNSPING command and see if it runs that utility.

2- again from command prompt, if you have selected to install SQLPLUS, you can run that utility too to see if its installed.

3- check the registry, under HKEY_Local_Machine>Software>WOW6432Node>Oracle or HKEY_Local_Machine>Software>Oracle. if there is client installed, you should see an entry of KEY_ORAXXXXXX and one of the sub_key shows the Oracle_Home pointing to the Oracle directory

4- check the environment variable under PATH, should a path to oracle folder is sets or under ORACLE_HOME.

5- from startmenu, under Oracle, run the Universal Installer, click "Installed Products...". This will give you a more detailed list of all installed components of the client install, e.g., drivers, SQL*Plus, etc.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 37771703
These methods would work with the full client install.  If instant client is installed, there really isn't any way to know it is there other than searching the drive for the files.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rkkpotty
ID: 37772623
check for the path in command prompt


if in path then check at the path for oracle folder
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 37772824
Oracle server comes with very specific procecesses in th the Control Panel\System and Security\Administrative Tools.
Go to the section "Services"
Oracle server will have following services: TNSListener, OEM, OracleServiceORCL, Scheduler and other services. The OracleListener and OracleServiceORCL are the bigest evidence that you have installed server. The Client installtion doesn't have such services.
0