Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup of DC 2008R2

Posted on 2012-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Hi to all... :)

I have one, should I say, doubt that I want to clarify...
We upgraded our Active Directory domain to Windows server 2008 R2; all of our domain controllers are Windows server 2008 R2...

Now, one of most important things is to set up a good backup of them.

I installed features "Server backup" with associated sub features (command line, etc...).
I scheduled a script with wbadmin start systemstatebackup that works fine... It creates a WindowsImageBackup folder on dedicated drive (in my case, it's drive D on that server) and it's all ok.
But, I want to configure second level backup, with Tivoli TSM client, so that he pick up that folder and send it to tapes...
My question is: in any case of failure of DC server, is that backup, that resides on tapes, valid in case that I must do restore?
When I retreive that whole WindowsImageBackup from tapes to newly installed DC; is that backup valid for authoritative restore of AD?

I hope my question is understandable.

Thx in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:neko69
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:FdpxAP-GJL
FdpxAP-GJL earned 1000 total points
ID: 37770320
The Windows image backup is a good backup of the DC, from which you can do a restore of the DC.

Not sure if it would be any good having been copied off and back again though.

You would need to recover from tape to disk and then restore the DC from there.

You could just use a Portable HDD once in a while to take an image of the DC. You can then use that to do a bare metal restore.

Another option is try it. do the backup, tape it, restore from tape to a portable hdd, and use that for a bare metal test...

Regards

Gordon
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
noufs earned 1000 total points
ID: 37770750
Hello,

I confirm that your backup will work, here is a documentation on how to restore your DC:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753789.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:neko69
ID: 37784338
Thank you guys for the answers...

I have just another topic that I want to clarify... If I want to restore my DC systemstate backup on dissimilar hardware - is there anything that I shout do or take any steps before...
I read on few forums that BSOD occured when restore of systemstate on dissimilar hardware.
This is major topic because I want to try different D/R procedures, and this is one of them...
0