Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Free solution to share document with offsite users

Posted on 2012-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi,

An user in our company, wants to share documents ( read only access ) with off site users.
We dont have VPN, sharepoint server, in our company.
so i am looking for some freeware solution to share the documents via internet from the users client (or storing the file in public server )in secured way.
Is there any solutions similar to sharepoint ? I dunno how onenote works, cause she has onenote installed on the computer?
thanks for your reply
0
Comment
Question by:kriiis
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jmanishbabu earned 75 total points
ID: 37770273
Create a FTP and share the documents with Password protected to the Offsite users .

Create FTP with Username and password .

filezilla-project.org/
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:svetaye
svetaye earned 75 total points
ID: 37770345
Hello,
You can use some solution like Dropbox.
It's password protected and really frendly to end user.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:slakic
ID: 37770512
Have a look at Sugarsync,

It has everything you need (and more).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snoopscratchy
ID: 37770662
Hello,

You can use WebDAV on a webserver.

The advantages of this solution is that you can host the data on your own server and without space restriction.
You can map a network drive from Windows to the WebDav folder with NetDrive (which is not free for commercial use) or CarrotDav which is a portable WebDav client or any other client that supports WebDAV protocol.
You can also access the WebDAV folder through a web browser.

Below is a sample configuration to enable WebDav on Apache HTTPD 2.2.
It includes read/write access to a subfolder (mysite/webdav) for admins only and read access to mysite/webdav to everyone who successfully authentified.

¤ httpd.conf
(...)
LoadModule dav_module modules/mod_dav.so
LoadModule dav_fs_module modules/mod_dav_fs.so

# dav_module global configuration
DAVLockDB /tmp/DavLock/DAVLockDB
DAVMinTimeout 0
(...)

<VirtualHost 192.168.0.1:443>
        SSLEngine on
	SSLCertificateFile /opt/applis/httpd/conf/ssl/server.crt
	SSLCertificateKeyFile /opt/applis/httpd/conf/ssl/server.key

        ServerAdmin you@example.com
        DocumentRoot /opt/datas/sites/mysite/webdav/
        ServerName mysite:443
        ErrorLog /var/log/httpd/mysite-error_log
        CustomLog /var/log/httpd/mysite-access_log combined

        <Directory /opt/datas/sites/mysite/webdav>
                # AUTHENTICATION PARAMETERS
                AuthType Basic
                AuthName "Please login :"
                AuthUserFile /opt/datas/sites/mysite/_secure/htpasswd
                AuthGroupFile /opt/datas/sites/mysite/_secure/htgroup

                require valid-user

                # Enable directory listing
                Include conf/mod_autoindex.conf
        </Directory>

        <Directory /opt/datas/sites/mysite/_resources>
                AllowOverride None
                Options None
        </Directory>

        <Directory /opt/datas/sites/mysite/chez/webdav>
                # HTTP methods : GET, POST, PUT, DELETE, CONNECT, OPTIONS, PATCH, PROPFIND, PROPPATCH, MKCOL, COPY, MOVE, LOCK, UNLOCK

                DAV on

                # Read/write access
                Require group admin

                # Read-only access
                <Limit GET OPTIONS PROPFIND>
                        Require valid-user
                </Limit>
        </Directory>
</Virtual Host>

Open in new window


¤ mod_autoindex.conf
You can create custom header and footers to display when accessing the page through a web browser with HeaderName and ReadmeName directives.
# DIRECTORY OPTIONS
AllowOverride None
Options Indexes
IndexIgnore .DAV
IndexOptions IgnoreCase FancyIndexing FoldersFirst NameWidth=* DescriptionWidth=* SuppressHTMLPreamble IconHeight=16 IconWidth=16 IconsAreLinks
IndexOrderDefault Ascending Name

# PAGE HTML
HeaderName /_resources/html/header.html
ReadmeName /_resources/html/footer.html

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 37837104
Hello guys,

thanks for your quick replies; I havent yet tried your solution.

I will let you know, give me some time.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Tomis
Peter Tomis earned 75 total points
ID: 37858174
Out of all the file sharing clients I have used I have found www.mediafire.com cloud storage service to be the quickest, safest, and most reliable. All of this for free. See for yourself, everything is extremely self-explanatory and its very easy to password protect your files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 37945834
Hi, finally i installed the ubuntu server to use as a ftp server.
Thanks for your replies
0