Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Retaining floating point values in Sybase

Posted on 2012-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts...
I have a calculation to be done in a query as shown below:
 ((28154/3745181) * 100) whose resultant vaalue is .751739 which i want it as 0.75
But when i try to do in a query i get 0 as shown below.

select  ((28154/3745181) * 100) --Returns 0 as the result.
How can i get the desired 0.75 as the resultant.
Please help...
0
Comment
Question by:gaugeta
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37770480
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaugeta
ID: 37770488
@DaveBaldwin:Thanks for the reply.
I still get 0.00 as the result.
Please help...
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Franek
Jan Franek earned 1000 total points
ID: 37771725
Sybase automaticaly converts result to the same datatype as the parameters. So 28154/3745181 will result in 0 (result truncated).

So you need to convert one of parameters to float or other similar type:

select convert(float,28154)/3745181 will give you 0.0075173936853786235

Then you can use round function to get desired result:

select round(  ((convert(float,28154)/3745181) * 100) , 2 )
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
alpmoon earned 1000 total points
ID: 37773679
What are the actual datatypes? You can get the actual value by just adding '.0' without conversion if you are using constants:

select round( ( (28154/3745181.0) * 100) , 2 )
0