Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

data recovery

Posted on 2012-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hi All,

We have unexpectedly  deleted the partitions of the harddrive.Now there is no partition in the harddrive. we connected that harddisk as secondary and created a partition. Now we came to know that there is some important data on it.need to retrieve the data from that harddisk.Please help.

Note: We have deleted all the partitions in the harddisk and is formated  into one partitionand we didnot install any o/s. Only we have connected that harddisk as secondary.
0
Comment
Question by:sweethart143in
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neal58
ID: 37770556
This can be tricky if you have created a new partition over the old one.

your best bet is to use some software that can do a low level scan. In my company we use one called R-Studio (http://www.r-studio.com/)

or you could try a free tool like:

http://www.easeus.com/datarecoverywizard/free-data-recovery-software.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Toluene
ID: 37771177
It depends on if you did a quick format or a slow format.  A quick format just erases the pointers so the drive can't see anything that's on it.  The information is still there, you just need a program to retrieve it.

I work in law enforcement, so some of the tools that we use aren't generally available to everyone.  I have tried GetDataBack ntfs (http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm/) and it's a pretty good program.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 1500 total points
ID: 37774497
you can use recuva
http://www.piriform.com/recuva
Its free and very famous

Personally i have tried Recovery My Files
And it really recovered the deleted partition
http://www.recovermyfiles.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:sweethart143in
ID: 37775173
Hi All,

I have used adlife partition recovery. After installing the software i clicked recover partition , Then it starts scanning all the files in the deleted partition. But i cannot retrive it as it only scans and shows the data but can't recover the files/folders until unless we buy the software.So i came to know that i need a partition recovery software which recovers for free.Please let me know if you know any free partition recovery tools which recovers without buying or even crack version.......

Note: I dont need file recovery tool. I need partition recovery tool(it will recover from deleted partition/formatted partition/etc).
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37775280
you want a partition recovery tool - why?   does the file recovery not work ?  normally, it should

here 2 free tools :  (recuva was recommended above)
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm      pc Inspector -FREE -
      http://www.piriform.com/recuva/download/standard            FREE  -  Recuva

i found this free partition recovery - but never tried it :  http://findandmount.com/
a well known free one is http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 37775850
Next time please do not format the partition after you discover that you need to recover something from this drive.
Download Paragon Drive Backup 10 Server Trial www.drive-backup.com
Install it on machine where you have this drive slaved to. The drive must not have any partition on it. So if you have there one big partition then delete it.
After that right in Drive Backup 10 right click on unallocated space and select Recover Lost Partition. Let it search for partition. The chance that you can recover it still exists.
0