[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - only synchronize teh last 60 days of e-mail

Posted on 2012-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
3,051 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-27
Is it possible, in Outlook 2010, to limit the amount of e-mail that is synchronised to a users laptop to only the last e.g. 60 days?  Urgent help required!

Thanx
James
0
Comment
Question by:James_May
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tigerffs
ID: 37770618
Im afraid there is no such feature in Outlook 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:James_May
ID: 37770635
I have ben able to set the synchronization properties to only synch 'on or after' e.g. 01/01/2012 and after.  This has solved the problem but does require the user to amend the schedule on a semi regular basis in order to control the size of their OST file.  Can anybody think of a better fudge?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 1000 total points
ID: 37770636
Not possible.

You can:
- select/deselect the folders to sync with the server
- Limit the download to the email header only
- Download header only if message size greater then xx KB
0