Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft folder open on startup

Posted on 2012-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
C:\\Documents and Settings\User\Application Data\Microsoft  folder open on the startup of windows XP mechine.

Could you please send me solution for this?

There are no software installed recently.
I have removed all unwanted items on MSCONFIG
0
Comment
Question by:ManojPS
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neal58
ID: 37770596
check the "startup" folder on the start menu.

If theres nothing there that will help, run regedit and navigate to:

 HKLM/SOFTWARE/Microsoft/Windows NT/CurrentVersion/Winlogon

look for an entry called UserInit which should have a data value of something like:

C:\windows\system32\userinit.exe

if there is a comma ( , ) with something after it, delete whatever is to the right of the above value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManojPS
ID: 37770690
There was a comma but nothing after the comma. I have deleted the comma but still same problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Neal58 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37770697
ok, check all the below in regedit and see if theres anything there referenceing the folder that opens:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServicesOnce]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce]
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices]
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServicesOnce]
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows]

also check in the windows directory for the WIN.INI file, and look under the "Load" and "Run" sections.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neal58
ID: 37770712
also, I assume this is a standalone PC? not on a domain? If it is on a domain check your logon script in Netlogon share, or that there isnt any strange GPO's affecting you.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 37771366
Quick note. There SHOULD be a comma after the userinit.exe entry that you looked at. You need to put it back.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 37771432
That kind of issue happens most often when a registry entry is missing quotation marks around the entire entry  in the run or runonce portion. For example, look for an entry that looks like this:

"C:\\Documents and Settings\User\Application Data\Microsoft\" anyexe.exe

It should be:

"C:\\Documents and Settings\User\Application Data\Microsoft\anyexe.exe"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ManojPS
ID: 37776073
Thanks for your Help.

There was a License Validator Key on [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run] and pointing to the same folder. I have deleted it and works fine now
0