Solved

Active Directory, Coexsistance of .adm and .admx based policies

Posted on 2012-03-27
3
831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
We have just added our first Windows 2008 R2 server to our existing 2003 domain and all is working correctly. We have existing policies based around the old adm technologies, these policies are  applied to windows XP, vista and 7 machines.
We want to add the new admx files to the domain, I am perfectly happy doing this, but my question is about coexistence of adm and admx based policies.

Will the settings that I have in the adm  (2003) based policies still be applied to the clients? What I don't want to happen is I put the new policies in place and they then stop the application of the existing policies, I will then migrate the old policies to the new policies overtime as they could do with a clearout as there are some odd settings that were done years ago are probably a hinderance now.



Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bentham1
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 250 total points
ID: 37770610
Old and new administrative templates can coexist.

Settings generated by .ADM files will appear under the Administrative Templates -> Classic Administrative Templates (ADM).

In my experience most of the self created ADM files/options are already present in some of the new ADMX files. Migrating old ADM files to the new XML files will take some time so.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37773114
Here are some good articles that helped myself when I was wondering the samething as you about ADM and ADMX files....

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc709647(v=ws.10).aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb530196.aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=15058
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bentham1
ID: 37836326
Many thanks, sorry I took so long to answer, but Iwas up to my neck and forgot about it.
Just what I needed to know.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now