Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Google Search

Posted on 2012-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hi All,

   How do I get my website popped up in the first 2 - 5 links of the google search.

   For example, go to google.com and when I type, " two wheeler accessories", then my website i.e fortuneaccessories.com should be in the top 5 list displayed.

  Any ideas how to achieve this.

  Help greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Aman KHan
0
Comment
Question by:amankhan2005
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 750 total points
ID: 37770653
you need to learn search engine optimisation

to get to the top of google these days means effectly paying google imho

see
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2XutuMZXBS0
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:1ly4me
ID: 37771360
Try Google webmaster Tools
Learn SEO and digital marketing or search for some SEO companies and contact them.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 750 total points
ID: 37773035
My best advice is to hire an SEO professional.  You have absolutely zero possibility of getting a good page rank with that page.  It breaks just about every seo good practice in the book.  

The code is antique; right out of the 20th century.  

You are going to basically have to re-write it.  If the rest of your site is written the same way, you are going to be re-writing a lot of code.

Cd&
0