Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ultrium 448 SAS light  flashes and Green light on

Posted on 2012-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
2,510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Dear support,

We have three windows server 2003, connected to (HP StorageWork, Ultrium 448 SAS), they were all working perfectly. Recently we had to disconnect the servers and move them to another location. From that day after reconnecting the StorageWork with the servers I get (amber) light flashes and ready (green) stable.  If I push tape inside, it kicks out the tape.  I have used Tape cleaner to clean it, but still hasn't been fixed.  Can’t be all three tape drives faulty? any idea how to fix this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:uknet80
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37774434
Gut feeling ... are sure you do have the proper tape cartridge?   Another location, another operator, and humans do dumb things.     Also from memory, it has several amber LEDs, and only one of them means cleaning is required.  If the cleaning LED is lit, you probably just need to buy another cleaning tape.

Anyway, why not hook up the ethernet port to it and run the management GUI and see what the error is?

There is some commercial software from a few vendors,  goto http://www.tapealert.org  and this is where the info is on the ANSI diagnostic spec for tape diagnostics.  But playing the odds, you just need to buy another cleaning tape and throw the one you are using away .
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 2000 total points
ID: 37774435
What are the labels on the lights?   I have an Ultrium 448 drive in front of me, but it's not powered, and I can't tell what color the LEDs are.

Use the information on this page to help you interpret the lights (repost here if you need further help after reading my comments below):
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=120&prodSeriesId=463702&prodTypeId=12169&prodSeriesId=463702&objectID=lpg50144

If the above document doesn't help you, I'd run HP's free Library and Tape Tools
( http://h18006.www1.hp.com/products/storageworks/ltt/index.html )
and run the diagnostics to get a better idea of what's going on.   L&TT will give
very detailed information.

If you moved multiple drives and reattached them to the same servers, and you're
seeing the same issue on more than one drive, I would be inclined to guess that
somebody dropped the box or pallet with the drives in it, and they got enough
of a bump to either 1) loosen a bunch of accumulated crud in the drives, so that
a cleaning tape can't cope, or, 2) caused the heads to be jostled out of alignment.

Also note that the cleaning tapes are good for only a certain number of uses.  If
you've used them up, they should be ejected almost immediately -- and it's time
to get a new cleaning tape.  Mark the cleaning tape each time it's used so you
know the current count.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 37800372
thanks
0