Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it posible to install mac on intel atom d2500

Posted on 2012-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
1,577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is it posible to install mac on intel atom d2500  Please suggest
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 37771057
Not legally. The Apple EULA prohibits installing OSX on anything but Apple hardware.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmaples earned 2000 total points
ID: 37771060
Officially, OS X will only run on Mac Hardware. The end user agreement and license states that it is illegal to install OS X on any thing other than official Mac Hardware.

That being said, there is a somewhat legally grey area of the internet where people who own a copy of the operating system have been installing it on unapproved devices. Support is limited to their community and Apple will not support the device at all. For more information on that project do a google search for OSX86 or 'hackintosh'. There is plenty of information out there on people who have tried to put OS X on netbooks, laptops, etc...
0