[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I increase the number of connections to a remote computer in Windows XP?

Posted on 2012-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
I do a little bit of IT support in a school. The have a large network of PCs all running Windows XP Professional.
Some departments have added an external USB hard drive to a "host" PC, made it shareable and want other PCs in the department to access it (perhaps 20 or 30 other PCs in some departments).
What I'm finding is that a "startup batch file" that does the drive mapping at logon sometimes works and sometimes doesn't.

I have managed to trap the error message :
"No more connections can be made to the remote computer at this time because there are already as many connections as the computer can accept."

When I look at the "Sharing" properties of the Iomega drive on the "host" PC and change the "User Limit" from "Maximum allowed" to "Allow this number of users", I cannot set the number of users above 10.

I am assuming this is what is causing the intermittent drive-mapping problem on the other PCs. Early logons achieve the drive mapping, later logons fail.

Is there another "behind-the-scenes" XP setting on the host PC that will allow more than 10 users to access its shared drive?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:colinasad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 2000 total points
ID: 37770766
You will need to install a Microsoft Server version to get past the 10 concurrent connection limit. Disabling this limit is against the EULA of a windows Client.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 37770775
You may permit a maximum
of ten (10) computers or other electronic devices (each a “Device”) to connect to the Workstation Computer to
utilize the services of the Product solely for File and Print services, Internet Information Services, and remote
access (including connection sharing and telephony services). The ten connection maximum includes any indirect
connections made through “multiplexing” or other software or hardware which pools or aggregates connections.

http://download.microsoft.com/documents/useterms/Windows%20XP_Professional_English_9e8a2f82-c320-4301-869f-839a853868a1.pdf
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wshark83
ID: 37770779
what happens if you change the settings to max allowed...? can you get more than 10 users connecting to the drive? if you limit the number of users you cannot change any other settings to override this...when you limit the number of users its acts as first come first basis when one logs off then a slot if available for another. once its reached the set number of users it blocks all other requests.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:colinasad
ID: 37771156
Thanks. Although not the news I really wanted to hear, I just needed to know that there was nothing more I could do to increase connection numbers given our current setup and licences.
I guess I just never encountered this limit before because my testing was done with just a couple of PCs at a time rather than a bulk test.
Now I know better.
Many thanks.
0