Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports - Adding labels to Crosstab report

Posted on 2012-03-27
9
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have a report with a crosstab on it, as attached below;

Basically, the crosstab is giving the area name, and the number of litres and the number of records for the date specified.

It looks like this at the moment:

                             2012/01/01
AreaName             123
                               221

Now, what I want, is to make it look like this:

                                  2012/01/01
AreaName                 Litres                   123
                                  No of Records      221

Any ideas on how I can add those labels in there?
PikOPS-Fuel-capture-Count-by-sum.rpt
0
Comment
Question by:Jasmin01
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 37770840
In the crosstab expert click 'Show Labels' in the Customize Style tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasmin01
ID: 37770883
Thanks.  But the fields are calculations, so, it's giving me a label of @CountFuelID.  Can I customise this label to something else?
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 37770908
Try this

Right click the label
Click FORMAT FIELD
Click the COMMON TAB
Click the FORMULA button to the right of DISPLAY STRING
Enter the text you want

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Jasmin01
ID: 37770988
But there is no option called "Display String" on the common tab.  When I right click on the field, the option is FORMAT TEXT, not Format Field.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasmin01
ID: 37771295
Ok, I seemed to get it working but right-clicking and selecting "Edit Text". Now, I need this to be exported to Excel, and look legible, but at the moment, it is creating rather large columns on Excel  See attached.  Can you help?
PikOPS-Fuel-capture-Count-by-sum.rpt
PikOPS-Fuel-capture-Count-by-sum.xls
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37771658
WHat options did you choose when you exported?

Without saved data we really can't try ideas to see if they will work.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasmin01
ID: 37775261
I am exporting with :

Column width - Column width based on objects in the WHOLE REPORT
Show Gridlines

I have attached a report with data.
pikops-fuel-capture-count-by-sum.xls
0