Solved

SQL Server Connection String

Posted on 2012-03-27
9
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have migrated a Microsoft Access 2010 database to Microsoft SQL Server 2008.  Is the following connection string correct?

    <add name="ConnStrNSMDB" connectionString="Provider=Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0;Data Source=vcnsql90\i90;User ID=nsm1171;Password=[Secret Password];Initial Catalog=nsm;" providerName="System.Data.SqlClient"/>
0
Comment
Question by:Ray Turner
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 37770837
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Savidge earned 500 total points
ID: 37770869
Specifically http://www.connectionstrings.com/sql-server-2008

Much depends on your server set up and how you want to connect to it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37770891
Just remove provider key:-

<add name="ConnStrNSMDB" connectionString="Data Source=vcnsql90\i90;User ID=nsm1171;Password=[Secret Password];Initial Catalog=nsm;" providerName="System.Data.SqlClient"/>

Open in new window

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PeteEngineer
ID: 37770999
Or do this:

 In the design view drag in the sql data source object and configure from there.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rose Babu
ID: 37771155
remove Provider=Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0; in the connection string and update the connectionstring as below.
  <connectionStrings>
    <add name="ConnStrNSMDB" connectionString="Data Source=vcnsql90\i90;Initial Catalog=nsm;User Id=nsm1171;Password=[Secret Password];" providerName="System.Data.SqlClient"/>
  </connectionStrings>

Open in new window

Try this
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 37771170
you are connecting to SQL Server databse and Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0 is a provider for Access db
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rick
ID: 37771487
<connectionStrings>
<add name="ConnectionNameHere" connectionString="Data Source=server.domain.com;Initial Catalog=DatabaseNameHere;Persist Security Info=True;User ID=UserIdHere;Password=PasswordHere;pooling='true';Max Pool Size=240;Connection Timeout=600" providerName="System.Data.SqlClient"/>
</connectionStrings>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ray Turner
ID: 37774971
Thanks!
0