Solved

Updated Bios now unable to access any os on my system

Posted on 2012-03-27
22
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,
I updated my bios maxim extreme 4 did the bios upgrade after that was unable to boot into windows 7 which is on my d: Drive was able to boot into my c: drive which has windows XP installed played around with easybcd now it is all screwed up I now have my d: Drive showing up as 100 meg the remainder is now showing as F:Drive and I can no longer boot into my c: Drive XP Install now it just shows up no os found when loading.  I am able to boot up using a paragon backup disc so I am able to get into the xp Install only though the disk. I think I corrupted my Boot Records is there a way I can fix this. also I would like to get everything back to just C: and D:   I tried using easy bcd after i booted using the paragon disc backup but keeps telling me windows 7 is on the c: Drive

Thanks
J.T.
0
Comment
Question by:JTA416
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37770922
Insert your windows 7 DVD into dvd drive and when "install" option appear then don't click on it , just see at bottom "repair option" click on that after that open command prompt and then ttry the following commands.

1. bootrec /RebuildBcd
2. bootrec /FixMbr
3.bootrec /Fixboot

hope after this you will get windows 7 and then you can add the entry of windows xp too via bcdeditor
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37776046
check your bios hard drive settings it probably changed it back to the bios defaults if it is now ahci change it to compatible/ide or the reverse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTA416
ID: 37776133
Ok I used Neil40m Solution now I am able to boot into windows xp and gives me the option to boot into windows 7 when I boot into windows 7 the windows screen shows up for 5 Seconds then it just reboots. it was installed on my d: Drive now it shows up as my f: Drive I would like to make my f: Drive my d Drive and get rid of the 100 megs and allocate it all to my d: Drive like I had before only had a c: drive and d: Drive.

I have not tried what you said yet ve3ofa will try when I get back home this afternoon just wanted to give a update and let everyone know what is going on now

Thanks
J.T.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTA416
ID: 37781279
Ok I tried ve3ofa solution and here is what is going on now.  I am able to boot into windows 7 only using a boot disk can boot into windows 7 restore mood, can no longer boot into windows xp missing ntdlr but now my previous c: drive with windows xp is showing up as my d: drive and my windows 7 previous drive d: drive now showing up as c: drive do you know how i can reverse them

Thanks
J.T
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTA416
ID: 37795715
I Still have not been able to get this working do I need to post a new Question or just wait a little longer? Not sure if this is consider a different problem or not

Thanks
J.T.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTA416
ID: 37820201
Tried everything so far and I am still unable to boot into windows i can only boot into windows 7 using a paragon boot disk. please i need more help with this situation.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 500 total points
ID: 37841037
No way somebody can walk you through fixing this mess at this point. You need somebody who can use a binary editor to view the MBR and partitioning information and fix things.   Without having access to all the raw data then anything you do could just make things worse.

You need to just take your computer to a pro.  Sorry, it is way too late for somebody to tell you what to type in to fix it.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37841126
Sounds like you have two windows installed on there, which is installed first?
Which is the pre installed OS originally?
 Windows 7 or xp?
 it is not recommended to install xp on the same drive as pre installed windows 7, as windows 7 sees the BCD differently from xp and probably replaced the bootloader
Either install xp to separate drive or use the XP mode in windows 7
Things you can try to get xp back
Do you have access to safemode.
Take a look in there,
Or the advanced options select last known good configuration that worked and restore your system before flashing.
Or go into the bios and set it to defaults.ensure the date and time is correct as well. , save and exit.

Check the boot.ini in safemode for xp is correct and pointing to xp, you may have rebuild it since windows 7 will replace it.
In windows 7 the boot loader for Windows 7 doesn't use BOOT.INI
It uses something call a data store which resembles the registry.
in windows 7 you go to start> run > type in > msconfig and then open the boot tab.
 

You could also slave the hard drive so you can access your files to copy them out and even modify the boot.ini for xp  from another windows

You might get some good pointers here of the not to do.
Install Windows XP in Dual Boot with Pre-Installed Windows 7
http://www.pronetworks.org/forums/install-windows-xp-in-dual-boot-with-pre-installed-windows-7-t104890.html
You can use BCDEDIT to display or modify it.
How to use bcdedit in windows 7
 
Windows XP Wont Boot After Windows 7 Install: Troubleshooting Windows Dual Boot Problem
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 37841619
I suspect your boot manager is on D (the old C) and the wrong partition is now marked active, that is the partition which the system is trying to boot from. To correct this requires that the original boot partition be marked active. Haven't had to do that for a while. I would have used fdisk or partition magic. Not sure what to use currently. Will see what I can find.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 37841819
Ultimate boot cd has suitable tools. http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html

Note that the 100mb partition you mentioned is normal, don't touch. This is a system reserved area.

Chris B

p.s. weird time factor here. When I responded a short time ago, the two comments after the admin comment were not visible, but seem to have been made hours ago. Curious.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37843242
As I mentioned previously the updating of a bios will reset the hard drive priority and boot drive priority.  If you had set it back to the way it was before the update then you would have had no problems at all.

Windows XP uses a boot.ini to locate the ntldr
This file normally is a hidden, system, readonly file
from a command prompt you can
attrib -h -s -r boot.ini and edit it in notepad

Typical boot.ini

[boot loader]
timeout=0
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
---

The "rdisk(n)" parameter is for the HDD drive number, where n=0,1,2,... depending upon which physical drive this HDD is in your system. The "partition(p)" parameter is its partition on that drive, where p=1,2,3,... in order, counting from a 1 (not a zero).

from a command prompt
type diskpart
from diskpart
list  volume
detail volume   << hopefully you gave your windows xp volume a meaningful label for example I see that it is volume 12
select volume 12  
detail volume
it will show you the disk # this is your rdisk value
select disk #  (the number that detail volume showed you)
detail disk <<this will show you the partitions on the disk, count them starting at 1  this will give you the partition # for the boot.ini

modify the boot.ini accordingly save it now try and boot into Windows XP
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37964511
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTA416
ID: 37964490
Ok here is were I got to over the weekend. I updated the Bios the Bios again after 1 another update came out now I can Boot into windows 7 problem was it hung on the bios screen for 4 minutes and then took 18 minutes to load Windows. So went into the event viewer seen cd rom kept coming up as an error removed it from the bios as a start up option so now it only takes 4 minutes when it hangs on the bios but boots normal after. So it Now takes me about 4 Minutes to load into Windows 7. I have not tried to boot into xp yet but I do get my options again. Now I just have to figure out the 4 Minute delay on Bios Boot Up.

Thanks
J.T.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTA416
ID: 37964512
I object to the deletion of the question as I posted A Response I think might help People. It now allows me to boot into windows 7 with a 4 minute lag on the bios screen after that it boots no problem.

Thanks
J.T.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTA416
ID: 37970094
ok When I try to boot into xp this is the error message
WINDOWS ROOT>\SYSTEM32\NTOSKRNL.EXE IS CORRUPT OR missing

SO after the bios update I am able to boot into windows 7 again and not xp.

Thanks
J.T.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38062493
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an &quot;answer&quot;.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 38062494
You just screwed it up further by attempting to boot a busted RAID that has stale information.   Had you taken my earlier advice and taken it to a professional, then they could have gotten much, if not all of your data back.

The author did NOT have a viable solution. All they did was override the broken RAID state and boot partially stale data.  This created further damage.

The solution is still # 37841037.  Professional recovery services.  That IS the only practical answer.   It is also the only useful answer.  This is NOT A DO-IT-YOURSELF recovery situation.
0