Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP Mail script not being send as HMTL

Posted on 2012-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
See the below form script. Why am I receiving the email as plain text and not HTML?

<?php

// Convert POST data
$order_no = ( isset($_POST['Order_No']) ) ? $_POST['Order_No'] : '';
$name = ( isset($_POST['Name']) ) ? $_POST['Name'] : '';

$to = 'info@petewinter.com';
$from = 'Foster and Partners';
$subject = 'Foster and Partners Order from Website';

// Headers
$headers = "MIME-Version: 1.0rn"; 
$headers .= "Content-type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1rn"; 
$headers .= 'From: ' . $from . "\r\n"; 

// Message
$message = "<html><head></head><body>\r\n";
$message.= "Customer Details:\n\n"
			. "Order No: <strong>" . $order_no . "</strong>\n\n"
			. "Name: <strong>" . $name . "</strong>\n\n";
$message.="</body></html>";

mail($to, $subject, $message, $headers);

// Redirect
header('Location: contact_confirmation.php');

?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:petewinter
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tobias
ID: 37770896
Dear,

This is wrong :

$headers .= "Content-type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1rn"; 

Open in new window


Should be :

$headers .= 'Content-type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1' . "\r\n";

Open in new window


Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 37770923
MadShiva - Thanks for the reply, but that has made no difference?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tobias earned 1600 total points
ID: 37771024
<?php

// Convert POST data
$order_no = ( isset($_POST['Order_No']) ) ? $_POST['Order_No'] : '';
$name = ( isset($_POST['Name']) ) ? $_POST['Name'] : '';

$to = 'info@petewinter.com';

$from = 'Foster and Partners';
$subject = 'Foster and Partners Order from Website';

// Headers
$headers = "MIME-Version: 1.0\r\n"; 
$headers .= "Content-type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1\r\n"; 
$headers .= 'From: ' . $from . "\r\n"; 

// Message
$message = "<html><head></head><body>\r\n";
$message.= "Customer Details:\n\n"
			. "Order No: <strong>" . $order_no . "</strong>\n\n"
			. "Name: <strong>" . $name . "</strong>\n\n";
$message.="</body></html>";

mail($to, $subject, $message, $headers);

// Redirect
header('Location: contact_confirmation.php');

?>

Open in new window



There was also one error with the line :

$headers = "MIME-Version: 1.0\r\n";


Regards
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 400 total points
ID: 37771173
There is easy library to send as HTML mails. please ref.
http://phpmailer.worxware.com/
http://phpmailer.worxware.com/index.php?pg=examples
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 37771340
Many thanks
0