[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migrating SBS 2003 SP2  to W2K8 R2 Standard

Posted on 2012-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hi,

Is it possible to migrate SBS 2003 to W2K8 R2, then transfer the FSMO roles?

Or, Am I better off building a brandnew DC,  disjoin the clients and join them into the new domain?

The site has only 5 users max....

Appreciate your input.
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Geodash
Geodash earned 200 total points
ID: 37771907
You can transfer the rolls from SBS to w2K8r2. If you are going to be getting rid of the SBS after you transfer, just make sure you follow the steps to remove or migrate Exchange and Sharepoint correctly from SBS.

Juts run a DC promo from W2k8r2 on the domain, transfer the rolls, migrate Exchange (if you are doing that) and Sharepoint etc.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pwindell earned 720 total points
ID: 37773036
Only 5 users?

Start from scratch and forget it.  Save yourself,...and everyone else,... a bunch of trouble.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 37773046
Move the user's mail into local PST Files on their machines while still on the old system.  After they join the new Domain and start working with the new Exchange then you can move their mail from the PST back into their mailbox (or just leave it where it is).
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 37776042
That's what I thought....the good thing is they decided to decommission their exchange since they already have moved their mailboxes to the cloud through Gmail.
0