Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 message tracking script

Posted on 2012-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
Dear Team,

I need to run the script which will provide the details about mailflow counts in our edge server.

I have to get the count based on the Sender or email address or recipients

Please help me on this
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 37771151
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Kamalasekar Parthasarathy
ID: 37775973
I need to get a report like.

How many had sent a mail during this month based on clientip, sender id

I have to provide the list and the count as well.

I tried the below command for one day and got the details but need to get the counts how many numbers for each sender email address:

get-messagetrackinglog -start "03/10/2012 00:00:01" -end "03/26/2012 23:59:59" -eventid "receive" -resultsize unlimited | export-csv
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 750 total points
ID: 37776068
You could use -sender and -recipient appended to that line

You should also be able to use the sort-object command to sort by sender, time etc.

Some more details on your command:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124926(v=exchg.80).aspx

Realise it says 2007 but the commands should be the same for 2010
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
prashanthd earned 750 total points
ID: 37789892
Try the following

get-messagetrackinglog -start "03/10/2012 00:00:01" -end "03/26/2012 23:59:59" -eventid "receive" -resultsize unlimited | group-object sender |export-csv

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Kamalasekar Parthasarathy
ID: 37854401
partial
0