Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 overuse of memory

Posted on 2012-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We are runnng SBS 2011 and Exchange server starts to use all the memory left available making the system slow. If we reboot the information store it drops from 8.4GB to 300MB which it should be. The next day it will be back up to 8.4GB. We have a secondary member server running BES if this has anything to do with it.

Can anyone help. We have SP2 for Exchange installed as this was supposed to stop memory leaks?
0
Comment
Question by:grovenetsupport
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 37771062
Exchnage seems unused memory as 'wasted' and if there is memory going begging it will use it to cache the database and to genarally make itself more efficient.

This is not a problem - its normal. if other processes need the memory then exchnage will release it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwnbasketz
ID: 37771097
There was a memory leak that Exchange 2010 had with RPC access that was exacerbated by BES.  It should have been addressed by this rollup for SP1, and so I would imagine also addressed with SP2.  I did come across another article that pointed towards the throttling policy for the the BESadmin account (at least that's what RIM documentation will have you name it, if that's what you followed while setting it up).  If you'd like to take a look at the throttling policy setup, it is here:

http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/16575/Configuring_Exchange_2010_environ_962756_11.jsp

BES is a tricky little thing to troubleshoot, as it is an absolute resource pig.  But, I would start with that and see if it helps and let me know.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 37771140
Chances are it isn't overused. The Exchange store.exe process has always grabbed as much memory as possible and released it as required.

Here look - it was normal even back in Exc 5.5 days:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2004/08/02/206012.aspx

And then 2007:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2008/08/06/3406010.aspx

The effect was excascerbated in Exchange 2007 when MS moved from holding things on disk to RAM.

I couldn't find the specific entries for 2003 & 2010, but the above all stands true.

As long as the server isn't behaving in such a way that it appears resource bound, you should be ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
ID: 37948422
This does seem to be the case but we have to restart the information store to resolve the memory issue
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 37949037
But what, exactly, do you believe the memory "issue" to be? Restarting the information store, will indeed drop the use of RAM down to a nominal amount depending on the system - what roles it has etc - but it will soon be back up to as much as it can grab.
0