Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Delete old messsages based on date, Exchange 2003

Posted on 2012-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My large datastore on my Exchange 2003 server has been affecting backups for awhile now.  I wish to delete old e-mails with the dates ranging from 2003 to 2009.

How exactly can I achieve this?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Kupop
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PeteEngineer
ID: 37771021
It is not possible from Exchange System Manager in Exchange 2003 to delete certain mails within date range.
 
You may need to use ExMerge to archive that task but again those mails will go in retention period for 7 days (which is by default settings on mailbox but you can modify it on individual mailbox)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q260037/
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q265441/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kupop
ID: 37771031
I already created the psts for the date range for backup.  I just need to get rid of the old e-mail now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kupop
ID: 37771044
Since I'm just backing up the full store every night, maybe the best bet is to make a new store and move the new messages to it and back it up.  What do you think?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 1500 total points
ID: 37771054
If you really want to delete those mails you could use the built-in Exchange Mailbox Manager:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2005/03/21/399807.aspx
0