[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hp Smart Array P600 Controller cannot start error code 10

Posted on 2012-03-27
9
Medium Priority
?
1,670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
Hello All,

I have an hp dl380 g4 with the p600 controller on one of the pci e slots. The purpose of us installing this controller is to connect an external Hp Storage LTO backup tape drive via SAS instead of using the scsi.

I downloaded and installed the drivers. After downloading and installing the drivers for the controller, devmgmt shows an exclamation mark and device cannot start error code 10 message in the properties. I tried to reinstall, move to different bus...most of the 101's.
 
event viewer shows even id 11: the driver detected a controller error on \device\raidport1.
 
event id 11 the driver detected a controller error on.

Also during server start up the scsi raid controller initializes but the p600 conroller stays initializing untill it finally fails.

Is there a specific set of instructions I should be following to install this SAS adatper for my external LTO tape drive?

Please help soonest

Thanks and regards

T
0
Comment
Question by:tobe1424
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 1336 total points
ID: 37771099
The P600 won't work. You need to get a supported controller.   (An inexpensive LSI JBOD SAS controller is going to work and probably least expensive option).
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 37771161
Thanks for the quick reply. What is the difference between the LSI JBOD SAS controller and the p600 controller i have?

Hp recommeneded the p600 for my dl380 g4 :\...
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1336 total points
ID: 37771186
The P600 for your DATA disks is appropriate, but you just need to use a non-RAID controller for a tape.   As such, you need TWO controllers.   HP added support for tapes in a few of their higher-end RAID controllers via a firmware patch, but you don't have one of those, so you can't do that.

A JBOD controller costs much less then a RAID controller and is the right tool for the job. It is just that simple.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 664 total points
ID: 37772312
Dlethe is correct, the P600 doesn't support tape AFAIK.

HP SC44Ge Host Bus Adapter 416096-B21 is what I'd use, but you would have to change the riser for a PCIe riser and that depends on what cards you already have installed. (I note you say you have PCIe in the question but you can't have since P600 is PCI-X.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 37775367
Thanks for the prompt reply. Well noted. Looks like I need to buy new hardware. Good thing we didn't spend too much on this raid controller..

Yes you are correct I do have pci x and not pci e..my mistake.

Which riser will I need?

I do not have any other cards. This is my MS Exchange box and the only card we plan to install is for the external tape drive
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37775522
PCI Express Riser Cage Option Kit 354675-B21
http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12028_div/12028_div.html

Note that  "NOTE: Not Supported on SAS models." is referring to those with SAS disks because they have a P600 running the disks so you can ignore that.

Yikes, people are asking for silly money for one, more than the server is worth! I think you'll have to find a thir party PCI-X SAS HBA. http://www.lsi.com/products/storagecomponents/Pages/LSISAS3801X.aspx would do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 37776158
So if i purchase PCI-X SAS HBA. http://www.lsi.com/products/storagecomponents/Pages/LSISAS3801X.aspx, I won't need the riser card since it's pci x?

but if i purchase the HP SC44Ge Host Bus Adapter 416096-B21 i am forced to purchase the PCI Express Riser Cage Option Kit 354675-B21

So purchasing the LSI card would be a more cost effective solution?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37776313
Yes, the LSI or another PCI-X HBA is going to be a lot cheaper.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37776407
I've picked up LSI PCI-X SAS cards used for $25 - $50 on eBay before.  This is all you need.
0