Solved

Writing files to a local disk

Posted on 2012-03-27
9
1,430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Experts, I'm trying to write to a local disk using fwrite function but the script died. There's folder write/modify/total control permission to everyone.

the script:

               <?php
            $inputFilename = "image.jpg";
            $outputFilename = "c:\teste\image.jpg";
            $finput = fopen($inputFilename, "rb") or die ("can't open file for read");
            $foutput = fopen($outputFilename, "wb") or die ("can't open file for write");
            while(!feof($finput)) {
                  $contents = fread($finput, $buflen);
                  fwrite($foutput, $contents);
            }
            fclose($finput);
            fclose($foutput);
                ?>

returns: "can't open file for write"

Any idea?
Thanks in advance
Zumba
0
Comment
Question by:ZumbaJr
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Harte
ID: 37771150
From the php manual 'On the Windows platform, be careful to escape any backslashes used in the path to the file, or use forward slashes.'

$outputFilename = "c:\\teste\\image.jpg";

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ZumbaJr
ID: 37771171
"c:\\teste\\image.jpg";

Sorry MunterMan, it does not works. Same "can't open file for write";
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Harte
ID: 37771201
Include the line

ini_set('display_errors', 'on');  

at the top to give a better error message.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 37771207
Are you trying to read and write to the same file? They both have the same file name. The read file will be in the same directory as the php file. Is the php file in the c:\teste directory, too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZumbaJr
ID: 37771234
MunterMan, it returns:

Warning: fopen(c:\\teste\\cabecalho4.jpg) [function.fopen]: failed to open stream: Permission denied in /vhosts/www.crcpr.org.br/html/new/admin/installFile.php on line 19
can't open file for write

If a specify a target name like "image.jpg" it works but the file was saved on the server, not on a local disk.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Harte earned 500 total points
ID: 37771250
Php is a server side technology. fopen only works on the local file system of the server. If you have the server running locally you can save to your machine, but it will only work on the machine that php is running on.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 37771251
If the script is running on a server, a local disk would be a disk on the server. Are you trying to save to a disk on a remote terminal?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ZumbaJr
ID: 37771309
I'll resolve it with javascript. Thanks very much.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 37771389
Actually, you can't use any standard browser functionality to programmatically save a file to the client's computer. Javascript is client-side, but it will not allow you to do this. You could use a client-side program that plugs into the browser, like a Java applet or an ActiveX control.
0