[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can an email be saved as a pdf file in Outlook?

Posted on 2012-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Can an email be saved as a pdf file in Outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:Delores_C
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tigerffs
tigerffs earned 424 total points
ID: 37771188
You cannot directly save an e-mail message as a PDF file with Outlook 2007. However, you can use the information in the Save a received message as a Microsoft Office Word document section to save your message in a Microsoft Office Word 2007 format, and then save the new document as a PDF file.

This is what Microsoft says about it :)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hunart
hunart earned 208 total points
ID: 37771236
Yes, this is possible but it is a 2 step process:

1) Save the email to html format
2) Use a PDFCreator to convert it to PDF format
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tigerffs earned 424 total points
ID: 37771237
However - found this aswell:

Simply follow the steps below.

If you already have PDF printer software, skip to step 3.
Download and install PDFCreator. Set PDFCreator to be your default printer.
Select the Outlook messages you would like to have converted to PDF.
Click the MessageSave Outlook toolbar button. Check the "Print" option.
Click "Save Now"
The messages will be converted to PDF according to your PDF printer settings.
You can also use similar steps to create an Outlook rule to automatically convert incoming messages to PDF format.

If you already have PDF printer software, skip to step 3.
Download and install PDFCreator. Set PDFCreator to be your default printer.
Create an Outlook rule that matches the messages which you would like to save in PDF format.
In the "What do you want to do with the message?" step check the "perform a custom action" option.
Click on "a custom action" in the "Rule Description" window.
Select "MessageSave" in the "Choose an action to be performed" drop-down box.
Click on the "Change..." button.
Select "Save Messages" options. Be sure to check the "Print" option. This is the option that saves your message to PDF file.
Click the "OK" button to save the rule options.
Click the "OK" button in the "Select Custom Action" window.
Finish creating the rule as usual.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 208 total points
ID: 37771267
You can also use CutePDF to print any document to PDF.

http://www.cutepdf.com/

With CutePDF you just go to print, select the CutePDF printer and Print. It will then ask where you want to save the printed document to.
0