[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

C# ASP.NET ascx control

Posted on 2012-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an ASP.NET page that has a user control .ascx page inside of it.  The .ascx page has a report viewer and a button in it that when clicked displays a report on the report viewer.  When I click the button that is actually inside of the .ascx control, the report displays just fine.  However I have a separate button that is just on the .aspx page itself, and when this button is clicked I call the Button1_Click(sender, e) method of the .ascx which should display the report.  However, I get an "Object reference not set to an instance of an object" error message on the first line of the code on the Button in the .ascx page.  The first line tells the report viewer to reset.  

Am I calling the method wrong?  Or am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:zintech
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rose Babu
ID: 37771390
Have a look on this solution

http://forums.asp.net/p/1608054/4105031.aspx

it will work for you.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 37771395
The error is because the report viewer instance is null...
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5378777/findcontrol-in-ascx-usercontrol
0