Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upload of documents to remote server in set time window

Posted on 2012-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hi,

I have a client based in 1 island (A) that uses Citrix Web Interface to connect to their host server in another island (B) (physical locations).

They have their documents held in the cloud on the main island (B) and use Citrix web interface to connect via internet from island A.

They have a local scanner and scan documents to a pc in their office on island A.

However, when they try and upload these documents there is a significant drain on their bandwidth and they experience problems using Citrix.

What i am looking for is software that could upload these documents from a PC, over the web, to a remote server. The key step i need is that i want these documents uploaded after normal working hours so that the users internet speed is not affected by document upload during the day. i.e. some software that will do the upload from island A to B but than can be subject to a specific time interval.

Any ideas? Or is there a better solution on how this can be done.

Obvious easy answer would be just to have an employee tasked with doing the uploads after working hours, but i woudl like to try and avoid this if possible.

All ideas appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jerseysam
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Ben McNelly
Ben McNelly earned 300 total points
ID: 37771336
A lot of backup software can be told what folder to target and given a time window to complete the backup.

You could choose an open source project http://sourceforge.net/projects/butil/ or from many commercial options.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 1200 total points
ID: 37771338
You can use winCP to schedule file transfers to your remote server.

http://articles.slicehost.com/2009/7/16/automate-file-transfer-with-winscp-2

This is if you wish to automate the process - seems like what you are trying to accomplish.

OR

use file zilla ftp client to upload the files.

http://www.filehippo.com/download_filezilla/

As for the adding paging functionalities, you will have to show code so we can attempt to add that feature.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 37776309
Hi Guys,

thanks for the responses.

Yes i agree some backup software is good for a scheduled data transfer, although not sure it will work in this case.

As for WinSCP this is more what i was looking for.

Think i may have my solution here though:
http://www.vandyke.com/download/securefx/download.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ben McNelly
ID: 37776554
As long as you are not in Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Sudan, or Syria - this should work :)
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 37776570
Lol, no. Thank god.
0