Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What servers can i install Lync and Sharepoint on

Posted on 2012-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Hey guys

Looking to do some testing for our Office 2010, Lync and Sharepoint 2010 upgrades

I have been given 4 virtual machines to use so far

3x Windows Server 2008R2s
1x Windows 7 x86

I have setup the following
1x Server as a domain controller, DNS and DHCP
1x Server as an Exchange 2010 Server

This leaves me with 1 server left

Can i install Lync server and Sharepoint server 2010 on the same server? Or should i get another dedicated VM to do this?

Or can i put Lync 2010 server onto the exchange server?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:wsc-it
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37771816
Technically, in a test environment, as long as they have enough memory and power, you should be fine. I would recommend, being in a virtual environment, to test it as similar to your production if you can. If you are going to have them on separate servers in production, do the same in testing.

Lync and Exchange should NOT be on the same box, but only because it is not supported by MS. I have not installed them myself on the same box.

Check out this article
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/ocsplanningdeployment/thread/3a4e3e10-5166-44c0-92c4-e9cba4b710c8/
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 1500 total points
ID: 37771884
Sorry, I realized my answer was confusing.

In short - no, do not install them together, especially Exchange and Lync.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:djjackfrwmml
ID: 37773128
Since this is a virtaul environment spin up one more, becuase SharePoint and Lync should not be in the same environment either.  I understand that this is a test environment, However, there is almost always some very odd issues that arise when you try to collocate Lync with either Exchange, AD or SharePoint.  Here is what I would do:

1.  domain controller, DNS and DHCP
2. Exchange 2010
3. SharePoint
4. Lync Standard
5. Win 7 machine
0