Solved

MAC to IP mapping?

Posted on 2012-03-27
8
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-21
Can someone please let me know how can I create MAC to IP mapping ? This is for desktop users. Please let me know. THank you!
0
Comment
Question by:syseng007
8 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 168 total points
ID: 37771228
There is no relationship between MAC and IP. The MAC address is the hardware address of the NIC. It is normally as set by the manufacturer although it can be spoofed.

The IP address is the address acquired by the Operating System (normally from a DHCP source).

So there is no way to do this, short of setting up your own table, which would likely present a maintenance nightmare. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CSI-Windows
CSI-Windows earned 332 total points
ID: 37771923
I assume you mean to map it within DHCP?

If so, here is how to do it with Microsoft DHCP:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780408(v=ws.10).aspx

If you are using a broadband router for DHCP, it will vary by manufacturer, but if the router can do it, it will be under the DHCP section and usually be called "reservations"

If you mean to do this mapping on a single client, you can add a mapping using "arp" like this (from an elevated command prompt):

arp -a <ipaddress> <MAC address>

Use "arp /?" for help.

Arp just causes a single client to map the address - it does nothing for other clients and is NOT used to assign an ip address to a local or remote machine.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CSI-Windows
CSI-Windows earned 332 total points
ID: 37771936
Forgot these points on arp:
*) static arp entries should generally be unnecessary - the source problem should be fixed.
*) I don't think entries added by "arp -a" persist through a reboot - should test it if that is needed.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37876415
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 168 points for thinkpads_user's comment #37771228
Assisted answer: 166 points for CSI-Windows's comment #37771936
Assisted answer: 166 points for CSI-Windows's comment #37771923

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows_com
ID: 37875909
I would like to object that thinkpads_user's comment receives any points as I would consider it misleading.  

Mac to IP mapping can be done in two ways: 1) DHCP reservation AND 2) using arp -a as I have identified in my comments.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37876416
Please take the comments by CSI-Windows_com into account, and then delete these extra comments. The first part of my post is correct, but the second part could be seen as misleading.  I will abide by Moderator's judgement.  .... Thinkpads_User
0