Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Index monitoring

Posted on 2012-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to on the index usage  monitoring on indexes to drop some of the indexes. there will be any impact on the performance if I set up the monitoring.
0
Comment
Question by:dba1234
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Bajwa earned 500 total points
ID: 37771277
There will be some overhead but typically if you can get rid of substantial indexes due to non-usage it is worth it.   I have noticed a very negligible performance overhead due to index monitoring.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 500 total points
ID: 37771284
Yes but very minor, and worth the effort -- just don't leave it on for the indexes you want to keep.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:rkkpotty
rkkpotty earned 500 total points
ID: 37772605
Yes it is worthy you can gain storage space too by dropping unused indexes
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 500 total points
ID: 37772859
There are special scripts to find unused indexes.

http://www.dba-oracle.com/oracle_tips_unused_indexes.htm

This is of course not 100% secure, because an index can be used very rarely, but it can be used.

Dropping unused indexes you speed up the DML statements - INSERT, DELETE, UPDATE, MERGE and save also disk space.
0