Solved

3g alternatives in USA

Posted on 2012-03-27
9
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
if i need internet access for 10 days on the road, what are the best options and who offers them? (i believe at&t has 3g cards, but i was not wanting a cellular commitment, and hence looking for more options)
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 250 total points
ID: 37771321
You have PrePaid options. If you were looking for just the CellPhone:

http://www.tracfone.com/

GoPhone Att:

http://www.wireless.att.com/cell-phone-service/go-phones/index.jsp#fbid=WIhOQL1_mSE

T_Mobile 50$ Unlimited EVERYTHING No contract

http://prepaid-phones.t-mobile.com/
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 250 total points
ID: 37772430
Generally, if you don't want to sign a 1 or 2 year contract with the provider, you just have to pay full price for the adapter... then you pay month-to-month and when you're done, cancel the service.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37780072
sorry- i should clarify.. i do not need cell service.. only wi-fi..
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 250 total points
ID: 37780337
3G is not WiFi.

Maybe you should request this message be deleted and try again?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37781692
>>3G is not WiFi.


OK.. then what options do we have for getting internet on the laptop when travelling on the road..
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 250 total points
ID: 37781698
3G is what you want (or 4G) Of course coverage areas apply.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 250 total points
ID: 37781699
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 250 total points
ID: 37783739
As I said originally, ALL of the providers offer month-to-month service - you just have to pay full price for the adapter. They only subsidize the devices (phones or 3G/4G adapters) if you sign up for a 1 or 2 year deal.

Of course the salespeople at the kiosks/stores aren't going to tell you that, because they make a lot more on the contracts than they make selling you a device. They'll try to convince you to sign a contract every time.

The adapters aren't that expensive (compared to, say, an iPhone). But you'll be surprised how fast you go through 2GB or 5GB of data if you have more than 1 person using the connection.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37785400
thanks..
0