Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

security from outlook to outlook within same domain

Posted on 2012-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
is it safe to send sensitive info from outlook to outlook within the same domain (sender and receiver are both on the same domain)..?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1000 total points
ID: 37771540
If you have an admin with malicious habits, the answer is no as they can easily copy that other persons PST(mail storage file) to their PC and have all the contents of that person.

Rather print or save it to media.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Padamdeep earned 1000 total points
ID: 37775201
Well nobody can guarantee 100%.

But Yes, it is safe if you use Smime Encryption and Signing while sending Data.

That's one of the safest available option to send sensitive information.

~ Singh
0