Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Acer AL1715smd Monitor Issue

Posted on 2012-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have an Acer monitor 1715smd that when plugged into an IBM ThinkCentre desktop computer will turn on, LED light turns green, screen flashes Acer name. After this, the screen goes black, LED light turns orange, and the word no signal, flashes across the screen. I have tried a different monitor, cable and the same issue occurs. Am I right to assume either the video card is the issue or the port has been severed from the motherboard? Is there another possible issue and or fix?
0
Comment
Question by:aparvis
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 37771897
If you aren't getting any signal at all (from power up/boot and OS) then you're video card most likely has either failed or is not seated properly. Please verify that the card is secure in its slot. If you boot the system and see the startup screen, etc. then your card most likely is fine.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 37772683
It sounds like both monitors are not getting a video signal.  I would try a different video card to see if that fixes it, and if it doesn't, check the power supply (or swap it out) to make sure enough power is being provided to boot the system.
0