Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 11 Beta uninstall

Posted on 2012-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,738 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
My question is how to get my system to a state to reinstall VS 2010 .
Recently I installed the beta version of VS 11 along side VS 2010 and SQl server 2012(yes i had 2012 sql server running and working prior to installation of VS 11) after using it for a little while I wanted to remove the program(.net 4.5 beta caused conflicts with other programs running on the system). Well now the my installation of VS 2010 has been corrupted. I completely removed beta version and .net 4.5 beta. Removed VS 2010 and .net 4 . Reinstalled VS 2010 and .net 4 installed updates reapplied VS 10 Service Pack 1 and got it to an operable state but there are certain things that I can't do like create entity models.
0
Comment
Question by:frtools
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37771518
Have you restarted the machine, what errors you get when to try to build entity model using your VS2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:frtools
ID: 37771654
This error is just the first so far.... I know that there are more to come and in the back of my mind I know there is a Windows 7 reinstall involved.

Error      2      The "EntityHydrate" task failed unexpectedly.
System.TypeInitializationException: The type initializer for 'Microsoft.Data.Entity.Design.Model.SchemaManager' threw an exception.
 ---> System.MissingFieldException: Field not found: 'System.Data.Entity.Design.EntityFrameworkVersions.Version3'.
   at Microsoft.Data.Entity.Design.Model.SchemaManager..cctor()
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.Data.Entity.Design.Model.SchemaManager.GetSchemaVersion(XNamespace xNamespace)
   at Microsoft.Data.Tools.Integration.Build.EntityHydrate.Execute()
   at Microsoft.Build.BackEnd.TaskExecutionHost.Microsoft.Build.BackEnd.ITaskExecutionHost.Execute()
   at Microsoft.Build.BackEnd.TaskBuilder.ExecuteInstantiatedTask(ITaskExecutionHost taskExecutionHost, TaskLoggingContext taskLoggingContext,
 TaskHost taskHost, ItemBucket bucket, TaskExecutionMode howToExecuteTask, Boolean& taskResult)      MvcApplication1
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1500 total points
ID: 37791928
This is a perfect time to suggest what I and others do when it comes to beta versions along side other versions--use a virtual disk.  Creating a virtual disk is pretty easy, since applications like Virtual PC and VirtualBox are free.

With that said, it would be best to contact Microsoft, and let them know about your experiences with installing the 4.5 alongside 4.0, and hopefully they have an uninstall guide.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frtools
ID: 37802355
That is exactly what I did with a new raid card to run more than 1 virtual machine.
0