[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

asp.net label databinding static text

Posted on 2012-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Hi,

I have the following label

    <asp:Label ID="lblBedrooms" runat="server" Text='<%#Eval("Bedrooms") %>'></asp:Label>

which is fine as it displays what i want but I want static text which is bedroom but then after that i need another dynamic text called type

please help

Thanks,

R8VI
0
Comment
Question by:R8VI
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 37771485
Text='<%#Eval("Bedrooms") + " " + <%#Eval("Type")  %>'
0
 

Author Comment

by:R8VI
ID: 37771526
Hi,

I tried this

 <asp:Label ID="lblBedrooms" runat="server" Text='<%#Eval("Bedrooms") +"Bedroom"+ <%#Eval("PropertyType")  %>'></asp:Label>

and this does not work

Thanks,

R8VI
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rick
ID: 37771592
You could always use 3 labels:

<asp:Label ID="lblBedrooms" runat="server" Text='<%#Eval("Bedrooms") %>'></asp:Label>
<asp:Label ID="lbBedroom" runat="server">Bedroom</asp:Label>
<asp:Label ID="lblPropertyType" runat="server" Text='<%#Eval("PropertyType") %>'></asp:Label>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 37771775
Sorry about that, this works (tested):

Text='<%# String.Format("{0} {1} {2}", Eval("Bedrooms"),"Bedroom", Eval("PropertyType")) %>'
0