Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

php / html encode

Posted on 2012-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
I am using a php mail script to post and email form contents to an email.

However when I receive the email the £ symbol is not displaying correctly.

I am getting "£" not "£".

Below is the code:

HTML Form value:

<input name="C9480A_Desc" type="hidden" id="C9480A_Desc" value="C9480A - HP 91 775ml 3 ink Matt Black @ &pound;365.00" />

Open in new window


PHP:
$_POST['C9480A_Desc']

Open in new window


I have even tried this

htmlentities ($_POST['C9480A_Desc'])

Open in new window


However I still get the same result. What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:petewinter
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tobias
Tobias earned 400 total points
ID: 37771577
In your form try to set the charset to UTF-8 :

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" />
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1600 total points
ID: 37771634
It's a character-encoding issue.  Your output page may use a character encoding like UTF-8.  UTF-8 collides with many of the European ASCII characters that have ordinal values above 128.  This article explains it a little more.
http://www.joelonsoftware.com/articles/Unicode.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 37771649
MadShiva - I have set the form header script to the below, but it doesn't solve the issue. Any idea's?

$headers = "MIME-Version: 1.0\r\n"; 
$headers .= 'Content-type: text/html; charset=UTF-8"' . "\r\n"; 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1600 total points
ID: 37771668
See http://www.laprbass.com/RAY_temp_petewinter.php
<?php // RAY_temp_petewinter.php
ini_set('display_errors', TRUE);
error_reporting(E_ALL);


// SET A CHARACTER SET THAT WORKS FOR EUROPEAN CHARACTERS
echo '<meta charset="iso-8859-1" />';


// SHOW WHAT WAS POSTED, IF ANYTHING
if (!empty($_POST))
{
    echo "<br/>";
    echo $_POST['C9480A_Desc'];
}

// CREATE A FORM WITH HEREDOC NOTATION
$form = <<<FORM
<form method="post">
<input name="C9480A_Desc" type="hidden" id="C9480A_Desc" value="C9480A - HP 91 775ml 3 ink Matt Black @ &pound;365.00" />
<br/>
<input type="submit" value="Test the £ symbol" />
</form>
FORM;

echo $form;

Open in new window

HTH, ~Ray
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 37772158
Many thanks
0