[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can not reach exchange server after changing IP address on SBS2003

Posted on 2012-03-27
10
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-28
Hello,

I have changed my static IP-adres (I recieved from Belgacom) from my SBS2003 and now I can't reach the exchange server on the Ipad.
Internally, I still get mails but externally I can not get the mails.
Does anyone know what the problem could be?
0
Comment
Question by:vincent-ICM
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pclinuxguru
ID: 37771548
More than likely the nat on your router/firewall needs to be updated with the new ip.

Other thing it could be is DNS.

When you try to connect are trying by IP or name?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37771565
did you change your mx record, sounds like it's pointing to your old IP.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37771567
Have you modified the DNS record that you point your iPad to, to the new IP Address?

Once you have done this, the iPad (airtime provider) will take about 24 hours to update their records, so be patient and it should work.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 37771628
it seems mx record issue ... initially pint the dns name from internet...

or

log on to your DNS hosting console.. check the MX record pointing to your Exchange ?

and check the DNS is properly pointed /

for some more

u can

dig

www.mxtoolbox.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:vincent-ICM
ID: 37771805
The problem is that mails arrive at the server with POP3 and then redirected through exchange
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37771835
your ipad still has to connect to the exchange server. you have the ipad connecting via your external ip that goes through your firewall and connects to your exchange server, if its not using a MX record then the ipad has the old external IP configured and you need to change this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vincent-ICM
ID: 37771898
I have changed the IP adres in my Ipad to the IP adres I recieved from my provider. But when I want to check the connection the Ipad says that he can't controle the data I provided in my Ipad. And I am sure he is connected to the internet!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37771917
turn wireless off on the ipad, if you're on the network internal and you have wireless on its trying to resolve the external via the wireless internal, turn wireless off and it will be forced to go through the ipads carrier and use the external ip.  

Or go outside your network and check it from an external location.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 37771947
check the DNS setting after adding the IP

ping the Gateway

Ping the dns

ping google.com

if get reply it could be ok

all the best
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 37771994
When you use an iPad / iPhone, the name you use to connect the iPad / iPhone to must match the name on the SSL certificate.

If you were using an IP address and had the old IP Address in the SSL certificate, then you need to change the SSL certificate to the new IP Address.

If you were using something like mail.domain.com, you will need to change the External DNS record at your domain hosting company and change the old IP Address that Mail pointed to, to the new IP Address.
0