Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving RoamingProfiles location (SBS 2011)

Posted on 2012-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I need to move the Roaming Profiles folder from the C: to the D: drive on my server to free up space.

What is the preferred way to do this as there is no specific Wizard in the SMS Management Console and I have to keep the perms etc correct.
0
Comment
Question by:edhasted
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
John Easton earned 2000 total points
ID: 37771633
When we moved files from one server to another we used Xcopy - a command line utility which can copy file / folder permissions.

If the share name of the folder changes, you will need to update the folder location in Active Directory.  If you keep the share name the same this should not be an issue.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37772016
I would use robocopy - there is a gui tool available.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robocopy
0