Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dell Dimension 5150 - Keyboard/Mouse Problems

Posted on 2012-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi.

I have a Dell Dimension 5150 in for repair at the moment (Faulty DVD Drive). However I cannot get the keyboard and/or mouse to work once Windows starts. The keyboard will work in BIOS etc so the USB ports are working but once Windows loads they stop working.

There are no PS/2 ports but 5x Rear USB and 2x Front USB (1 of which is broken).

I've searched around and this seems to be a common problem with Dell Dimensions but I'm still to find a fix. So far I have tried:

- Several different Keyboards/Mice
- Using every single USB port (apart from one at the front which is broken)
- Resetting BIOS to default settings
- Removing CMOS battery for 20 mins.

Thanks in advance for any help.


PS.
It's running Windows XP Home Edition.
0
Comment
Question by:KTBerwick
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 37771603
Idiosyncracy of that model: It doesn't like when keyboard and/or mouse changes USB ports!

I.E. you ALWAYS need to plug them into the SAME ports and KEEP them there!

Workaround:

1) Ensure you have latest BIOS update
2) In Windows Device manager, DELETE all keyboard/mouse references and all USB ports, then let hardware detect reinstall them, noting where they are plugged in and then DO NOT CHANGE IT!

Note... Step 2 is more easily accomplished if done via a Remote Desktop or VNC connection!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 37771609
Will they work if booting to an XP install CD?

Do you have a PCI card with PS2 ports?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KTBerwick
ID: 37771916
@n2fc
There is an update for the BIOS so that is my plan of action at the moment. Although there is no remote support set up on the machine so step 2 will be near impossible.

@Masqueraid
Cant boot an XP CD as the CD/DVD drive is not working (this is the original problem). I've tried hooking up another working drive but its not recognizing for some reason. I will try a USB connected CD/DVD drive when I find it.

Don't have a spare PCI card with PS/2 ports unfortunately.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:KTBerwick
ID: 37771984
Would it help if I got hold of the clients Keyboard & Mouse which is known to work? Although they cant remember which ports they were in.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 37772012
Yes, Dell have a weird arrangement with the Dim Keyboards which seem to run at a different USB voltage & on at least three separate occasions now I have nearly given up only to find an original Dell KB and mouse work!  FWIW the hub that is designed for booting with mouse and keyboard is the pair of sockets nearest the network port not the group of three.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 37775491
Did you try  "Safe mode" with rear USB ports for keyboard and mouse ?
0