Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 activation issue

Posted on 2012-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-23
Hi Guys,

Got a issue here, I have a sbs 2008 which has activated before, but for some reason it shows not activate now, when try to re-activate it, received an error message saying that the service is not started. Check on services, the software licensing service is stopped, when try to start it, receive the following message:

Windows could not start the software licensing service on local computer.

Error 0*800700b7: Cannot create a file when that file already exists.


Any idea?


Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:bifa23
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
R. Andrew Koffron earned 2000 total points
ID: 37771648
call microsoft they'll help you sort out licensing stuff free,  especially if one of the automatic updates seems to have broken it (what it sounds like to me).
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 37771799
check the dependency services are started ?

rightclick the service in properties - select dependancy services- check wether all services are runnig...

and check windows updates..

evne the issue remails call microsoft for telephonice activation..

all the best
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37771820
Is it showing SBS is not activated or Exchange?  There is a known issue with Exchange advising that the server is not activated, after an update:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2010/01/26/exchange-2007-activation-tool-is-available-for-small-business-server-2008.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:bifa23
ID: 37774363
Thanks guys,

I have check the dependancy services, it already started, I also received an error messages when run a system update: code 80072EE2 windows update encountered an unknown error.

Any other ideas?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bifa23
ID: 38524789
Microsoft did solve this for me, Thanks Harel66
0