Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Pro 64 bit OS Blue screen while booting in normal or safe mode

Posted on 2012-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
I have an Intel quad core with 8 gigs of ram and a 500 gig SATA HDD that i use for editing and mixing music.
While installing installing a driver that would allow me to import tracks from a usb HDD that came from a MAC, the system crashed with a blue screen.
I have tried to restore to any of the dozen restore points with no success.
when I run repair from a windows 7 Pro 64 bit DVD I am told no problems are found.
Since I can't boot this OS, the upgrade option will not work as is available on the DVD, because it requires starting the upgrade after boot up.
I really need the current OS fixed because I have special audio plugins that require re purchasing to load back up.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:pcemsinc
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 37771688
Unfortunatly I can't tell you specifics for the software/driver you installed, but with an UltilateBootCD for windows or Bart's PE disk you can boot from cd and use an offline registry editor to edit the registry to remove the driver software entries.

also sometimes if it's hard drive related you'll need to edit the upper and lower filters on the device in the registry.

if all else fails rename the files associated with the new install, and "maybe" the machine will boot with errors you can fix.

Again I can't tell you the specific points to edit, but if this is a valid avenue for you to attempt you should have the skills to find the info.

if nothing I said makes sense go hire a pro
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 37771742
better try windows 7 Emergency repair disk...

then uninstall the driver which u installed ...

see the following link to get an idea

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee532075.aspx#_Toc241331393

in ERD commander go to drivers computermanagement and uninstall the driver..

it's not free but u can try with your friend or online..

all the best
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Grasty86 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37772337
When you turn the computer on, start tapping F8 until you get the boot menu. Instead of Safe Mode, try Last Known Good Configuration. That should help.
0