Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Chaning Dates

Posted on 2012-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
I have a user that has filed the following complaint.  Any suggestions would be appreciated:

For some reason Outlook has, on its own, decided to move up all of my contacts’ birthdays by one day. I’m guessing it has something to do with this being Leap Year? Other than manually changing every one, do you know how I might be able to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:tmartin40
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:joyofsharing
joyofsharing earned 1000 total points
ID: 37771806
Dear tmartin40,

Kindly check the Daylight Saving Time settings in the outlook and System Date and Time properties.

It would have been changed due to the DST which occurred on 25th March, 2012.

Kindly keep us posted.


joyofsharing ( ^ _ ^ )
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 1000 total points
ID: 37771875
To build on what joyofsharing posted, make sure that machine has the latest Windows / Office updates and service packs.  MS came out with DST updates recently that needs to be applied to both client machines and exchange server if it was not done already.

http://support.microsoft.com/gp/cp_dst
0