?
Solved

Access to MySql

Posted on 2012-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
How do I restrict access to MySql.
I have full access but I want my college to have access only to certain tables.
I would like to use NaviCat to define this.
Also how can I allow my college to connect to the MySql from the internet. Now I can only connect from the localhost.
0
Comment
Question by:soffcec
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:SANDY_SK
SANDY_SK earned 1600 total points
ID: 37771774
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 37771853
How can I tell MySql to allow connection from the Internet ?

I need example for the user MyUser who allow him to use only the datbase MyTable but no other databases and he may connect from the Internet.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:designatedinitializer
designatedinitializer earned 400 total points
ID: 37771939
You'll have to change some settings in the mysql config file.
This is usually located in /etc/mysql/my.cnf

find that file and then find the line which reads:
skip-networking

Open in new window


this is preventing mysql from accepting remote connections.
Comment out that line by placing a '#' sign like this:
#skip-networking

Open in new window

(or remove that entire line altogether)

Do the same to a line that says:
bind-address = 127.0.0.1

Open in new window


This is your localhost, and this line forces mysql to accept only connections from localhost.

Then, you will need to grant remote access to that specific host ("your college").
This is done with a GRANT mysql statement, like this:
GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON *.* TO username@remotehost IDENTIFIED BY “password”;

Open in new window


You have to revise that and put in the privileges, username and remotehost (and password) you want.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
SANDY_SK earned 1600 total points
ID: 37771942
if from the internet you are going to use, are you planning to allow it from a specific IP[This is recommended] ??  then you can do this

CREATE USER 'MyUser'@'<IP ADDRESS>' identified by 'myuser123';

how ever it is possible to allow access to the db from any IP [This is NOT Recommended]

CREATE USER 'MyUser'@'%' identified by 'myuser123';

Then to grant privileges to that user use this

grant ALL on MyTable.* to 'MyUser'@'<IP ADDRESS>'

Even in the above statement, the ALL can be changed to specific like only select or only insert ,etc.
0