Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

powershell script to read in user's email address then generate a csv file with samaccount, and other attributes

Posted on 2012-03-27
9
Medium Priority
?
3,627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-24
Hi Guys,

I need  a PS to read in a text file that contains bunch user's email address then out put name, samaccountname, and extensionattribute9 to a csv file.

Please help!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fireburn11
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 37771695
I personally like Quests Active Directory tools

Here is a script using QAD

Get-Content 'ImportPath' | ForEach-Object
	{
	Select-Object Name, SamAccountName, ExtensionAttribute9 | Export-Csv 'ExportPath'
	}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:fireburn11
ID: 37771724
Hi Ahomsfere,

Is there a get-qaduser missing in there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fireburn11
ID: 37771737
i dont think the script is working, there is no variable declared..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 37772139
Try this

$Users = get-content c:\temp\emailaddresses.txt
$Users | foreach {
    Get-QADUser -Email $Mail
} | Select samaccountname, mail | Export-Csv c:\temp\mailtest.csv -NoTypeInformation
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 37772145
had a typo


$Users = get-content c:\temp\emailaddresses.txt
$Users | foreach {
    Get-QADUser -Email $_
} | Select samaccountname, mail | Export-Csv c:\temp\mailtest.csv -NoTypeInformation
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 37772244
Sorry, yes I forgot to include the variable / user:

Get-Content 'ImportPath' | ForEach-Object
	{
         Get-QADUser -Email $_ | `
	Select-Object Name, SamAccountName, ExtensionAttribute9 | Export-Csv 'ExportPath'
	}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 37772274
@athomsfere

your CSV file will be overwritten with every user, so you will only get the results for the last user in the CSV file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fireburn11
ID: 37774389
well, actually, that is what i try to avoid, I need the csv file to include all user's selected attributes.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 1500 total points
ID: 37774414
@fireburn11

Look at what I had posted before, I think this will get you what you want. Just change the input file and export file location



$Users = get-content c:\temp\emailaddresses.txt
$Users | foreach {
    Get-QADUser -Email $_
} | Select samaccountname, mail | Export-Csv c:\temp\mailtest.csv -NoTypeInformation
0