Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keep getting Windows Home Premium

Posted on 2012-03-27
9
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a TechNet subscription and want to download and install a copy of Windows 7 Professional in a VMware Workstation virtual machine for testing purposes.  Twice now, I've downloaded what I thought was Windows 7 Professional and installed it, only to find it is really Windows 7 Home Premium.  The first time I thought it was a careless mistake.  The second time, after being quite careful about which version I was downloading, I'm starting to wonder what in the world is going on.

What makes an install of Windows 7 either Home Premium or Professional, etc.?  Is it the activation key or the ISO file?  Knowing this will help me determine where I'm going wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:witzph1
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37771738
TechNet has separate ISO files to download for Win7 Professional versus Home Premium.  But at the same time, you raise a good point:  are you certain that you requested a CD key for Professional and are utilizing it accordingly?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wshark83
ID: 37771749
its the activation key. check the serial code and make sure its for professional and not home edition. based on the serial code you get some additional functionality..
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37771817
To elaborate a bit more, within your TechNet web GUI their is a sub-section called My Keys where you can scroll down to the Windows 7 Professional entry and formally request an appropriate product key.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 37771819
I'll have to check on the key.  But I was curious if an install of Professional registered using a Home Premium key would downgrade it to Home Premium.
0
 

Author Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 37771844
wshark83, you are saying it IS possible to "downgrade" an install of Professional by entering a Home Premium key?  That's what I must be doing then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 37771855
Run5K, I'm familiar with the My Keys section of TechNet. I'll check to make sure I've got the right key.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 2000 total points
ID: 37771863
Yes - by default a windows 7 dvd / iso has all the files for ALL versions.  It is the key that unlocks the versions / attributes.  There's a MS article that explains it but the article shows you how it works.

http://tweaks.com/windows/40135/install-any-edition-of-windows-7-from-any-windows-7-dvd/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 37771908
Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37771943
Interesting choice.  Regardless, glad to hear that you're back in business.
0