Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vlookup error

Posted on 2012-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Hi,

Im getting a syntax error on the below lookup i have created

Can anyone advise why this is so?

Thanks
Seamus





Function test()
Dim Res As Variant
Dim r As Long

r = ActiveCell

Res = Application.WorksheetFunction.VLookup(r,Phoenix Pivot!',A:A,1, 0)


End Function
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 37771696
Phoenix Pivot!',A:A

should be

'Phoenix Pivot'!A:A
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 37771764
Still getting a Syntax error

Seamus

Function test()
Dim Res As Variant
Dim r As Long

r = ActiveCell

Res = Application.WorksheetFunction.VLookup(r,'Phoenix Pivot'!A:A,1, 0)


End Function
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 2000 total points
ID: 37771786
Try this.
Res = Application.WorksheetFunction.VLookup(r.Value,Worsheets("Phoenix Pivot").Range("A:A"),1, 0)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:John Easton
ID: 37771788
The bit A:A,1 will generate an error.  Normally you would have a cell reference, e.g:  A1:A10.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 37771833
Thats the one,

Thanks
Seamus
0