?
Solved

VM Ware

Posted on 2012-03-27
12
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I installed VM Ware on a destination server and went through the configuration (see Attachment) with no issues. However, I do not see the image from the source  (192.168.0.99) machine on the destination (192.168.0.98)  machine.
VM-2.docx
0
Comment
Question by:pbtech
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1148 total points
ID: 37771839
Did you convert this to vSphere, VMware Server, VMware Player?...

Did you look on the datastore location?

Did you look in the folder location (if VMware Server, Workstation, Player)?

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbtech
ID: 37771878
1) Converted to VMware Server

2) Where will I find the datastore location. When I boot into the destination server I get the option of Disk 0, Partition, Network.

3) How do I get to the folder location? (VMware)
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1148 total points
ID: 37771895
Here is the User Guide for VMware Server: http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vmserver2.pdf; reference pg. 110 that discusses Datastores.

~coolsport00
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 852 total points
ID: 37771906
the datastore location in VMware Server is defined as a drive and folder path.

as vmware server is hosted on Windows, browse ing the host disk will find the folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbtech
ID: 37771981
Each time I reboot the Destination VMware server it takes me to a page that asks me to choose:

F2 - Customize

F12 (restart or shutdown)
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1148 total points
ID: 37771991
Hm...ok, so you didn't convert to VMware Server, but to ESX or ESXi (vSphere). So, now you need to log into ESX/i. Open a web browser then connect to your ESX/i host: http://IPofHost. Click the Download vSphere Client link. Install it on your local workstation, then log into your host with it's IP, root, then the root password. You should then (hopefully) see your VM you just converted.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 852 total points
ID: 37771992
okay, you are using VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi)

VMware Server is an older product
download the client and connect to server
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 852 total points
ID: 37771999
once connected to host, you will see VM, datastore, and be able to interact with VM.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1148 total points
ID: 37772002
You can reference vSphere 5 Guides here:
http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-pubs.html; if you have a legacy version, just click on the version on the right side of the webpage
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbtech
ID: 37772232
OK, I am on. I just missed  couple of steps.

1) Need to log onto the destination server via VShere client
2) Power on the server


Thak you for all your help
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37772246
correct, you got there
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37772269
Yep; glad to assist...
0